The Honorable Jennifer Longdon
[…] BODEX has prescribed these conditions in R4-11-601(B)–(C). So long as the administration of Botox is not an “Irreversible Procedure” under R-4-11-601(C) and is performed in accordance with the requirements of R4-11-601(B), current law allows dental hygienists to perform the procedure.
Kris Mayes
Attorney General
[1] This provision was added to the statute in 1990. See H.B. 2299, 39th 2d Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 1990) (adding the provision granting authority to BODEX to prescribe conditions under which a dental hygienist might perform other procedures); A.R.S. § 32-1281(D)(2) (1990) (“The board shall, by rule, prescribe the circumstances under which a licensed dental hygienist may . . . [p]erform other procedures not specifically authorized by this section.”).