The Honorable Jennifer Longdon
[…] A.R.S. § 32-3101(3). To “increase the scope of practice” means “to engage in conduct beyond the authority granted to a health profession by law.” A.R.S. § 32-3101(5). Thus, if a health professional is already permitted by law to engage in particular conduct, then no sunrise application is necessary.
The scope of practice for dental hygienists is defined in A.R.S. § 32-1281. Section 32-1281(B) provides a list of thirteen procedures and tasks that may be performed by dental hygienists. Additionally, § 32-1281(C)(3) provides that BODEX “by rule shall prescribe the circumstances under which a licensed dental hygienist may . . . ‘[p]erform other procedures not specifically authorized by this section.’”[1]
The scope of practice for dentists is defined in A.R.S. § 32-1202. Unlike § 32-1281, this section governing dentists contains no provision allowing BODEX to prescribe by rule additional procedures that a licensed dentist may perform.