The Honorable Jennifer Longdon
[…] First, the supervising dentist must have prescribed or recommended the procedure. R4-11-601(B)(1). Thus, the rule does not permit a dental hygienist to exceed a dentist’s scope of practice. Second, a dental hygienist must receive “sufficient instruction, training, or education to perform the procedure in a safe manner.” R4-11-601(B)(2). BODEX is responsible for determining whether a dental hygienist has received sufficient instruction or training to perform a procedure not specifically authorized by A.R.S. § 32-1281. See A.R.S. § 32-1207(A)(1) (“The board shall . . . [a]dopt rules that are not inconsistent with this chapter for . . . regulating the practice of dentists and supervised personnel[.]”); see also R4-11-605, -607(B)(4) (establishing a Dental Hygiene Committee, which has the duty to, among other things, “make recommendations to the Board concerning statute and rule development which affect dental hygienists’ education, licensure, regulation, or practice”).